Search found 2983 matches

by Alberto Virtuani
Tue Mar 19, 2019 8:32 am
Forum: Naval History (1922-1945)
Topic: The Catastrophic Sinking of HMS Glorious in 1940
Replies: 17
Views: 1778

Re: The Catastrophic Sinking of HMS Glorious in 1940

Hello everybody, while I agree with all hat has been said above regarding the need of secrecy in 1940 and the comprehensible decision not to disclose too many details about the reasons why Glorious was allowed to get back alone (D'Oyly-Hughes decision was approved by Adm.Wells who is at least as gui...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:02 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, Wadinga wrote: "They show what they show. If the track does not conform it is because it is wrong." No comment. More probably, captions are wrong... Track is correct and determined by photos (as the Baron, Schmalenbach and Rower determined after having seen the PG film: go here to d...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 6:56 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, I'm both exhausted and very disappointed: Dunmunro wrote: "59 / 11 = ~5.4 rnds/min" While I have just answered to a similar approximation very recently here (http://www.kbismarck.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8491&start=165#p82455), in that case (Bismarck) it was a matter of decimal...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:38 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, once established that the wrong photo captions are not written by Lagemann himself (leaving the unproductive above insinuations apart as everyone can go to Bundesarchiv), Wadinga wrote: "....the only time we see film or stills of PoW's continuing fight is after the shells have stopp...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 2:01 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

"a forum member wrote: "And, you you read the link that you posted you will see that McMullen did note the salvoes fired in local control" ...not including them however in the table that he prepared to show PoW average RoF (correctly). Therefore "pgollin" can complain with someone else, if comprehe...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:47 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

pgollin wrote: "No. Your claim was rubbish" No, the above post is an insult . "pgollin" can go and complain against McMullen for his (correct) choice to show PoW gunnery performances, excluding the local salvos. :lol: Btw, I have modified the "annoying table" to include the local salvos (this was a...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 12:26 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, Dunmunro wrote: "The clip probably shows two 15in salvos falling closer to PE than Bismarck," Simply impossible, as Hood had gone since some minutes when the film was turned and PoW did not fire 15" shells... Everybody see Bismarck firing aft of her beam (http://www.kbismarck.org/fo...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 12:06 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, Dunmunro wrote: "The splashes shown are probably closer to PE than to Bismarck" I disagree, as clearly visible in the PG film (http://www.hmshood.com/history/denmarkstrait/film.htm) where the last splash seems clearly directed to Bismarck (minute 5:57 and 6:15, correctly captioned o...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:52 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, pgollin wrote: "Being extremely polite - that is incredibly wrong." being extremely polite, less than pretending that randomly fired local salvos must be added to the table to measure meaningful performances. Anyway the choice to exclude local salvos is McMullen's choice not mine (h...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:49 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, Dunmunro wrote: " think the above is pretty conclusive that the KM and PE got it wrong and the shell fragment most likely came from Hood." I see Mr.Dunmunro point and I agree the most logical explanation is to attribute the splinter to Hood. However the photos (http://www.kbismarck....
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:36 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, Wadinga wrote: "Although it is off subject it should be noted, very briefly that Busch....never identifies "Suffolk", or a ten thousand ton cruiser, or a ship of any sort, but merely "a mast"... " ...however the "mast" (mentioned together the other enemy ships...) is on the right be...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:44 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, ...however (from Bruce Taylor's book on Hood) it looks like also Hood was using 15" shells with two bands (albeit they look much more close one to the other, even without any separation between the two of them, as visible in the scheme from NavWeaps below, that calls the two bands "...
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:25 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody,

from Tarrant's book on KGV class battleships, a shell room with a shell apparently showing (again not very detailed photo) 2 bands.

14 inches shell..JPG
14 inches shell..JPG (49.06 KiB) Viewed 97 times


Bye, Alberto
by Alberto Virtuani
Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:19 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody,

from "Naval Weapons" a British HE 14". The image is not very detailed, but it looks like there are 2 bands on this shell.

14 shell.jpg
14 shell.jpg (51.56 KiB) Viewed 100 times

Bye, Alberto
by Alberto Virtuani
Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:13 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery
Replies: 239
Views: 5715

Re: PoW's gunnery VS BSM's gunnery

Hello everybody, Wadinga wrote: "Despite the inability to establish the calibre correctly, there is no suggestion it was 14 inch and no suggestion it came from any other vessel than Hood." I admit I have always "blindly" trusted the PG film captioning on Hood website (http://www.hmshood.com/history/...