Search found 890 matches

by José M. Rico
Sun Nov 15, 2020 6:13 pm
Forum: Books and Reference
Topic: Gehringer/Bonomi: Schlachtschiff Tirpitz Vol. V - out now
Replies: 2
Views: 139

Re: Gehringer/Bonomi: Schlachtschiff Tirpitz Vol. V - out now

This book series are great but I still have to get Volume IV first!!!
by José M. Rico
Sun Nov 15, 2020 12:59 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Zielgeber C/38 S Target Indicator
Replies: 0
Views: 103

Zielgeber C/38 S Target Indicator

Hello,

Does anybody know what was the magnification of the "Zielgeber C/38 S" target indicators which were in the different fire control stations? What about their field of view? I'm attaching a photo to illustrate the device I'm talking about.

José
by José M. Rico
Fri Oct 30, 2020 7:23 pm
Forum: Ship Models, Plans and Drawings
Topic: TAKOM 1/72 Bismarck Bruno Turret
Replies: 0
Views: 478

TAKOM 1/72 Bismarck Bruno Turret

TAKOM Model Plastic Company will be releasing Bismarck's Bruno turret in 1/72 this November.
by José M. Rico
Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:19 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: water line
Replies: 9
Views: 814

Re: water line

That straight line at 8.5 m is interesting.
It is not a plate weld, and it is not the lower edge of the 60mm belt either since that was located at 7.9 meters and was riveted.
The color seems to be the same as the upper part but darker, so perhaps is just an optical effect due to surface being wet?
by José M. Rico
Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:54 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: water line
Replies: 9
Views: 814

Re: water line

My mistake! I read the draft marks wrong. You are correct, the top edge of the waterline is more between 10.50-10.55 m. I had no idea there was an "official" 10.52 figure, so that should be fine. As for the bottom edge, I just made a guess assuming the draft marks go from 8 to 13 meters, but since t...
by José M. Rico
Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:46 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: water line
Replies: 9
Views: 814

Re: water line

Herr Nilsson wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:52 am
What’s the source of these figures?
Photos of the ship in Hamburg, August 1940.
The lower edge is certainly below 8.5 m, and the top edge is closer to the 10.4 mark than 10.6.
Did they change the position of the waterline when the ship was repainted in early 1941?
by José M. Rico
Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:40 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: water line
Replies: 9
Views: 814

Re: water line

Hello and welcome to the forums!
The waterline is located between 8.0 and 10.45 meters from the keel.
Color RAL 7016.
by José M. Rico
Sun Oct 04, 2020 8:14 pm
Forum: Hypothetical Naval Scenarios
Topic: A slower but fully capable Bismarck in the final battle
Replies: 8
Views: 354

Re: A slower but fully capable Bismarck in the final battle

Hi Francis, Yes, you are probably correct, but I was basing the hypothetical scenario where Bismarck had been stopped for long enough to allow the two RN ships to catch up, but by then Bismarck had overcome some of the problems caused by the torpedo hit and was then capable of going at 20-23 knots ...
by José M. Rico
Thu Aug 13, 2020 7:55 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Raeder/Bismarck photo research
Replies: 10
Views: 8236

Re: Raeder/Bismarck photo research

Mistery solved.
I can now confirm that Admiral Raeder visited the Bismarck on 21 November 1940, sometime between 1500 and 2055 hours.
He also visited the auxiliary cruiser Kormoran on this day.
by José M. Rico
Thu Jul 23, 2020 1:41 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Robert J. Winklareth +
Replies: 5
Views: 931

Re: Robert J. Winklareth +

Sad news. I first corresponded with Bob Winklareth when he published his Bismarck book back in 1999, and although I never agreed with his "reversed photo" theory which I consider baseless and without evidence, I always respected the man as the WW2 veteran that he was. My condolences to family and fr...
by José M. Rico
Thu Jul 09, 2020 3:16 am
Forum: Hypothetical Naval Scenarios
Topic: Vanguard vs. Iowa?
Replies: 28
Views: 10961

Re: Vanguard vs. Iowa?

I wrote such a long response to this that took hours to write giving armor values, effective armor at ranges, and armor penetration values showing how Iowa had the advantage in almost every scenario save for storms and the stupid site deleted it because it wanted me to sign in to post it even thoug...
by José M. Rico
Sat May 23, 2020 4:40 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: The Swordfish's Torpedo misses Bismarck
Replies: 17
Views: 1728

Re: The Swordfish's Torpedo misses Bismarck

Without the fatal torpedo hit in the evening of the 26th, then Bismarck gains about 10 hours until Ark Royal's Swordfish can launch another strike at first light on the 27th. Difference is that now Bismarck would be about 240 miles closer to Brest (at approx. meridian 10º west) and well within Luftw...
by José M. Rico
Sat May 23, 2020 3:57 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Problems logging on
Replies: 4
Views: 458

Problems logging on

Hello all, Since last week nobody has been able to log on to the forum. I wouldn't have noticed if it were not for some you who let me know about it. It seems there was a problem with the mysql database and for some reason the sessions table crashed. I believe It has now been rapaired, so everybody ...
by José M. Rico
Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:33 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: FYI: meaning of the notation of the draft measurements during Bismarck’s trial runs, fall 1940
Replies: 28
Views: 2913

Re: FYI: meaning of the notation of the draft measurements during Bismarck’s trial runs, fall 1940

wadinga wrote:
Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:40 pm
Gentlemen can we just confirm these "famous" speed trials took place in the Baltic?
Yes we can.
All speed trials took place in the Gulf of Danzig, in 65-meter deep waters off Neukrug, in the Vistula Spit, not far from Pillau (today Baltiysk).
Why?
by José M. Rico
Tue Aug 20, 2019 1:38 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: FYI: meaning of the notation of the draft measurements during Bismarck’s trial runs, fall 1940
Replies: 28
Views: 2913

Re: FYI: meaning of the notation of the draft measurements during Bismarck’s trial runs, fall 1940

Herr Nilsson wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:03 am
@José

8,8/4 = 98,8 dm = 9,88 m
Thanks, my mistake.
That gives a mean draft of 9.865 meters which corresponds to a displaced volume of approx. 48,000 m3 = 49,200 mt in seawater.