Search found 213 matches

by delcyros
Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:25 pm
Forum: Hypothetical Naval Scenarios
Topic: Germany keeps all it's fleet after WW1
Replies: 57
Views: 8799

Re: Germany keeps all it's fleet after WW1

VON DER TANN (and many other imperial navy vessels...) lack the range to operate like a Panzerschiff. VON DER TANN had a range of approx. 4400nm @14kts, the Panzerschiff DEUTSCHLAND´s range with Diesel engines was specified with 16,600nm @ 14kts, that is almost four times the range of the 15 years o...
by delcyros
Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:54 pm
Forum: Hypothetical Naval Scenarios
Topic: Germany keeps all it's fleet after WW1
Replies: 57
Views: 8799

Re: Germany keeps all it's fleet after WW1

Considering that the Weimarian Republic went into some deep modernization programs with the aviable and allowed by Versalles Pre-Dreadnought force in 1922 to 1927 period, it´s not fully inconvincing that some of the HSF ships may have been modernized. Most likely, however, WNT would have reduced the...
by delcyros
Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:29 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

As far as I know, the TAYLOR bow is nothing unique to US fast BB's . The HIPPERs, the Twins and BISMARCK class -also DUNKERQUE and RICHELIEU- all had this feature to reduce drag and provide additional buoyoncy fwd. The BREMEN and EUROPA both had a bullbows bow with a very prominant shoulder. The hol...
by delcyros
Sat Jan 21, 2012 7:27 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

The ten datapoints of USS NEW JERSEY´s 1943 trial results for 56,200 to 56,800ts displacement result in the following MMF model curve: 010000 SHP = 12.6kts (extrapolation) 016470 SHP = 15.3kts (primary data, trial) 016800 SHP = 15.5kts (primary data, trial) 020000 SHP = 16.4kts (interpolation) 03000...
by delcyros
Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:14 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

Edit: What's wrong with Friedman's figure from "US Battleships"? New Jersey Dec 1943 , standardization trials: 31,9kts @ 221.000hp @ 56928 tons This shows 85% loaded New Jersey as being faster than the 10% loaded VV, and then the refited Richelieu... This isn´t from the standartization trials (whic...
by delcyros
Thu Jan 19, 2012 4:14 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

As a general point of interest. I prefer to use real data and not fix fudged attempts to account for differences in displacement. That beeing said, I see no reason to assume what You said is correct with the limited data at hand to draw my conclusions. And it's even more fuzzy when comparing it to d...
by delcyros
Wed Jan 18, 2012 5:04 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

These are outdated data based upon theories and anecdotes in absence of primary sources, which have been classified during the wrote downs of Speed-Thrills I to IV. IOWA´s and NEW JERSEY´s trial data have been declassified in the meantime and thankfully submitted to a broad public by Mr. Steven Toby...
by delcyros
Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:07 pm
Forum: Naval History in General
Topic: Dreadnoughts sunk by gunfire alone?
Replies: 8
Views: 5761

Re: Dreadnoughts sunk by gunfire alone?

As typical when relying on Wiki sources, quoting what some authors think may happaned or not, this is wrong. First of all, SMS LÜTZOW most likely received a tropedohit earlier, hitting the foreship. This has been claimed by HMS FALMOUTH 18.25 discharging torpedoes from a distance of only 5500 yard a...
by delcyros
Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:23 am
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/2968/iowaspeed5.jpg These are the MMF models for IOWA (from her trial in 1985 with modern and smoother underwaterpaint) and USS NEW JERSEY as of 1943. The problem is that any predictions past ca. 2400000SHP are increasingly overstating performance that´s because cav...
by delcyros
Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:09 am
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

From the data above. RICHELIEU: ~41,800 to 43,500t (~25% to less than 50% load) BISMARCK: ~48,900 to 49,500t (68 to 75% load) So it´s a bit of an disadvantage for the latter but even using the right load on RICHELIEU, the vessel should be able to attain 32.5kts forced at 120% rated power, which is a...
by delcyros
Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:54 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

addendum to data from above: The reported Displacement of RICHELIEU suggests that the trials were conducted at unusually light displacement, figuring roughly ~50% load for the 43,500t displacement figures and close to 25% load for the ~41,800 t displacement figures. The model tests for ~45,000t are ...
by delcyros
Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:48 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Bismarck construction flaws
Replies: 366
Views: 105829

Re: Bismarck construction flaws

No, but here's the source: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=629&hilit=pump&start=30#p35007 Bismrack had about 16.000 tons/hour pumping capacity... Needs to be put in perspective, otherwise the figure alone is not representative for a qualitative approach trying to compare different battleships. For what´s worth...
by delcyros
Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:46 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

Thanks Duncan. With these and Data taken from Dumas, th MMF model predicts for RICHELIEU are surprising: five aviable datapoints communicated by Duncan and taken from Dumas and three more model datapoints. RICHELIEU actual displacement for trials: 41,843 t (metr.) to 43,473 t (metr.) 010000SHP = 14....
by delcyros
Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:17 pm
Forum: Naval Propulsion
Topic: Fuel consumption Bismarck
Replies: 74
Views: 25363

Re: Fuel consumption Bismarck

What are the specific fuel consumption figures of the classes of ships under discussion? For BISMARCK I don´t know them but the data proposed so far look convincing. Nor do I know the specific required SHP to attain any given speed but the data from HerrNielsson from the other thread allow these int...
by delcyros
Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:23 pm
Forum: Naval Technology
Topic: German rangefinders WWI
Replies: 8
Views: 3436

Re: German rangefinders WWI

Sure that SCHMALENBACH is really mentioning ww1 28cm turrets and not those of the later Panzerschiffe? I aske specifically, because his work is sometimes not that clearly cut between pre-ww1, ww1 and post ww1 in questions of fire controll. Turret RF of 28cm turrets in ww1 were typically 3m devices (...