Search found 1401 matches

by Herr Nilsson
Fri May 02, 2008 1:18 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Bismarck off Norwegian coast 21 May 1941
Replies: 40
Views: 14930

Re: Bismarck off Norwegian coast 21 May 1941

Hi Antonio, I see no reason for scratching light grey from the list. Even the purpose of the canvas covering is not clear (at least to me). Maybe there is another possible reason for that. I don't know. Regarding the eye witness accounts: I agree. A lot of them are wrong, but a lot of them are right...
by Herr Nilsson
Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:11 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Bismarck off Norwegian coast 21 May 1941
Replies: 40
Views: 14930

Re: Bismarck off Norwegian coast 21 May 1941

Paul, in case of Bismarck his memory is obviously wrong, but what about the yellow turret tops? He says "no" and we can't ignore this, I think. By the way, there are three additional letters, which are very, very interesting regarding the yellow-turret-top-issue: Jung-Letter Müllenheim-Rechberg-Lett...
by Herr Nilsson
Wed Apr 30, 2008 10:05 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Bismarck off Norwegian coast 21 May 1941
Replies: 40
Views: 14930

Re: Bismarck off Norwegian coast 21 May 1941

Antonio,

sorry, I'm not convinced. Please read the Schmalenbach letter.
Page 3 II. a).
by Herr Nilsson
Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:23 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Bismarck Turret Installation Photos
Replies: 18
Views: 4935

Re: Bismarck Turret Installation Photos

Probably after war.
by Herr Nilsson
Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:22 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Bismarck Turret Installation Photos
Replies: 18
Views: 4935

Re: Bismarck Turret Installation Photos

Obviously you can find the same pictures here
by Herr Nilsson
Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:58 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Hood´s punishment at DS
Replies: 20
Views: 6304

Hallo Tommy, I was just wondering about the conning tower. It was never mentioned in the article. It's Antonio's article and I think he should answer. In the meantime here are his sources regarding the hits: Ref. a) AIR 14/415. RAF Report Z/201 “Sunderland” Flying Lieutenant R.J. Vaughn. b) Midshipm...
by Herr Nilsson
Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:23 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Hood´s punishment at DS
Replies: 20
Views: 6304

Re: Hood´s punishment at DS

There is also Antonio´s article in which is stated that Bismarck did hit the Hood in the conning tower killing 200 sailors. :think: Two shells hit the Hood. A shell from the Bismarck hit the fire control tower killing most of the people in the tower. This left the Hood without central fire control....
by Herr Nilsson
Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:21 pm
Forum: Books and Reference
Topic: New Book release on BISMARCK/TIRPITZ found
Replies: 4
Views: 3428

Yes, they did.
There are only two drawings. They are based on drawings by "Gröner" and "Herner-Beyer". The only picture is the one on the book cover.

Gruss

Marc
by Herr Nilsson
Thu Sep 28, 2006 9:16 pm
Forum: Books and Reference
Topic: New Book release on BISMARCK/TIRPITZ found
Replies: 4
Views: 3428

Hallo Jose, it's the original "Bauvorschrift" dated from November 16th 1936. ..and in old German fraktur typeface (not even easy to read for Germans). It consists of: 7 side preface by the author 1 side English abstract the original table of contents and 111 sides of the "Bauvorschrift". Gruss Marc
by Herr Nilsson
Tue Aug 15, 2006 8:46 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Length of Tirpitz
Replies: 18
Views: 5014

Hallo zusammen, I finally found the link: http://forum.schlachtschiff.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1414 ...unfortunately it's in German. 109 wrote: TP hatte eine Rumpflänge von 250,52 m, sie war praktisch gleich lang wie BS (250,50 m). Die Angabe von 253,6 m beinhaltet den Ausfall des Flaggenstocks am Hec...
by Herr Nilsson
Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:36 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Length of Tirpitz
Replies: 18
Views: 5014

Hallo zusammen, lately I've read a similar discussion, but unfortunately I don't find the link anymore. If I remember correctly, according to Mr. Gally's plans (based on offical plans) Bismarck's length is 250,5m and Tirpitz's 250,52m. The conclusion of the discussion was, that it's very likely that...
by Herr Nilsson
Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:55 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Photo Nh 69729 Evaluation
Replies: 39
Views: 14566

Hallo Bob, hallo Antonio,

you have Mail!
:wink:

Gruss Marc
by Herr Nilsson
Fri Aug 05, 2005 7:57 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: Photo # NH 69722 distance evaluation
Replies: 80
Views: 34471

Hallo Antonio, unfortunately the AJ-Press drawing is not very accurate. 1,55 m is to low in my opinion. The most accurate picture is the D-turret picture. http://www.kbismarck.org/photos/PG-turretD.jpg I calculated the height of the upper front edge and got the result of 1,59m as I mentioned before....