Search found 1432 matches

by Herr Nilsson
Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:01 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

Hello Herr Nilsson. Can we be careful about terms film and photos? There is movie film of Bismarck taken from the starboard side of PG. Is there any suggestion that is from the same location? I was talking about the movie film when I wrote film sequence. The camera is moving closer towards the rail...
by Herr Nilsson
Tue Feb 04, 2020 11:21 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

If Herr Nilsson's photo shows the stanchions in question, I wonder if this might act as further confirmation that the 'flash' photo was taken either through one of the air-ports or the door immediately behind leading to the galley, which suggests an angle within 20 or 30 degrees from directly off t...
by Herr Nilsson
Mon Feb 03, 2020 10:02 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

Hello, thanks to Mr. Nilsson for the clear photo. After you found it, I saw the same position, less clearly, in photo of Lutjens visit at Gotenhafen (see below). Well..no. The rope is wraped around a detachable rack. The stanchions are very hard to see in this picture. stanchions.jpg Place 1: verti...
by Herr Nilsson
Mon Feb 03, 2020 8:11 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

Sorry for my delayed answer. I was (and still am) pretty sure that the picture was taken on wheather deck, but Hans' proposed positions on the boat deck made me feel unsecure so I decided to trawl through my archive last weekend. Some thoughts: Place 1: There were no railings and stanchions in the a...
by Herr Nilsson
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:57 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

..., there is a lot of "if only" required to get the photographer to the right place. ... Luckily it's possible to deduce the place of the photographer of NH69729. http://www.diebismarck.de/Images/Schiff/Bismarck_2_klein.jpg In this picture - taken shortly before NH69729 - one can see a short stanc...
by Herr Nilsson
Fri Jan 24, 2020 1:48 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

Sean, my drawing from 17th has no information in vertical direction. Maybe I'm wrong, but in my opinion the upper and lower edges of the muzzles create a triangle and one edge of the triangle is far outside of the picture (trapezoid)(blue). Looking from above the whole plane of the triangle is in fr...
by Herr Nilsson
Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:22 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

I have to raise objections.

It's pretty unlikely that there were open air ports or doors or anything else. The ship is in battle condition.

However, I found a picture in my collection, which probably was taken on May 23rd:
PG23.5.41 cr.jpg
PG23.5.41 cr.jpg (6.73 KiB) Viewed 137 times
by Herr Nilsson
Fri Jan 17, 2020 9:25 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

Fellow Contributors, Unfortunately both these drawings make the same fundamental error: Assuming Bismarck is aligned with the line of sight from the photographer through the muzzle of the nearest gun. However the most cursory look at the actual image shows this is not true. Once again Mr Bonomi's m...
by Herr Nilsson
Thu Jan 16, 2020 2:17 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

Trained+BS.jpg
Trained+BS.jpg (52.78 KiB) Viewed 319 times
by Herr Nilsson
Mon Jan 13, 2020 12:47 pm
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

If the photographer is 25 degrees ahead of the muzzle plane and the mount were to be trained 50 degrees aft of forward stowage, he is surely floating above the sea. We can imagine a triangle where one corner is the mount pivot, one side the barrel length from that point and the obtuse angle from th...
by Herr Nilsson
Mon Jan 13, 2020 9:24 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

Re NH 69730, If accepting DS origin, do you agree/disagree 1/ Muzzle end sleeves indicate 4.1" barrels? 2/ Plane drawn through muzzle ends aligns directly towards Bismarck? 3/ Plane drawn through muzzles indicate photographer POV approx. 30 degrees "ahead" of muzzles? 4/ Barrels are approximately h...
by Herr Nilsson
Thu Dec 19, 2019 7:40 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

&: "For a true bearing one have to know the course, which is unknown. Therefore I have to use relative bearings, which was about 260° (I tend to 259°) in this case. That means about 10° (I tend to 11°) "aft of port beam"." Course is clear from the ONLY widely accepted/published/adopted (Bonomi/Jure...
by Herr Nilsson
Wed Dec 18, 2019 8:08 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

@Byron and northcape

A is trained in the same direction like B,C and D.
Bild2.jpg
Bild2.jpg (14.75 KiB) Viewed 353 times
In regard of the secondary armament firing:
Bild 1.jpg
Bild 1.jpg (39.06 KiB) Viewed 352 times
by Herr Nilsson
Tue Dec 17, 2019 8:13 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

I kindly suggest to say 140° (true) or 10° "fore of port beam", to avoid to confuse others.... For a true bearing one have to know the course, which is unknown. Therefore I have to use relative bearings, which was about 260° (I tend to 259°) in this case. That means about 10° (I tend to 11°) "aft o...
by Herr Nilsson
Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:45 am
Forum: Bismarck General Discussion
Topic: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?
Replies: 343
Views: 13408

Re: A correct attribution for the "Flash Effect" photo?

I think Byron was talking about NH 69730.
Alberto Virtuani wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 9:03 am

.. (on a 260° bearing, Bismarck would have been shooting against... polar bears in Greenland....and not even R.Winklareth proposed to reverse this photo...).
I wrote 260° and not 260° true.