water line

Discussions about the history of the ship, technical details, etc.

Moderator: Bill Jurens

boby34
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:59 am

water line

Post by boby34 » Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:14 am

Hello I am building a 1/200 scale model of the Bismark. I am painting the hull can any body tell me where to locate the water line. I mean can any body give a measurment from the bottom of the hull. Thank you Paul

User avatar
José M. Rico
Administrator
Posts: 930
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: water line

Post by José M. Rico » Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:40 am

Hello and welcome to the forums!
The waterline is located between 8.0 and 10.45 meters from the keel.
Color RAL 7016.

boby34
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:59 am

Re: water line

Post by boby34 » Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:12 am

Thank you very much for the information.

User avatar
Herr Nilsson
Senior Member
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: water line

Post by Herr Nilsson » Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:52 am

José M. Rico wrote:
Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:40 am
Hello and welcome to the forums!
The waterline is located between 8.0 and 10.45 meters from the keel.
Color RAL 7016.
Eh?
What’s the source of these figures? The lower bound is officially 8.5 meters (but that is debatable, IMHO it‘s the lower edge of the belt armor) and the upper bound is 10.52 meters.
Regards

Marc

"Thank God we blow up and sink more easily." (unknown officer from HMS Norfolk)

User avatar
José M. Rico
Administrator
Posts: 930
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: water line

Post by José M. Rico » Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:46 pm

Herr Nilsson wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:52 am
What’s the source of these figures?
Photos of the ship in Hamburg, August 1940.
The lower edge is certainly below 8.5 m, and the top edge is closer to the 10.4 mark than 10.6.
Did they change the position of the waterline when the ship was repainted in early 1941?

User avatar
Herr Nilsson
Senior Member
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: water line

Post by Herr Nilsson » Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:07 pm

José,

each number of the draught marks is 10 cm high. The 4 represents 40-50 cm. The 6 represents 60-70 cm. The empty space between 4 and 6 represents 50-60 cm. The top edge of the waterline is very close to the top edge of the 4. That means it‘s about 52 cm. This would approximately correlate to the draught of 9.522+1 meters.
As I said the lower edge is debatable, but why exactly 8 meters?
Regards

Marc

"Thank God we blow up and sink more easily." (unknown officer from HMS Norfolk)

User avatar
José M. Rico
Administrator
Posts: 930
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: water line

Post by José M. Rico » Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:54 pm

My mistake! I read the draft marks wrong.
You are correct, the top edge of the waterline is more between 10.50-10.55 m. I had no idea there was an "official" 10.52 figure, so that should be fine.
As for the bottom edge, I just made a guess assuming the draft marks go from 8 to 13 meters, but since the seawater obscures the lower hull in the photos, I can't say for sure.
It could be that the waterline goes as deep as the Upper Platform deck, 7.9 meters over the keel. Wasn't the lower riveted edge of the 60mm splinter belt at the same height as the U.P. deck?
Attachments
draft01.jpg
draft01.jpg (22.76 KiB) Viewed 135 times

User avatar
Herr Nilsson
Senior Member
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: water line

Post by Herr Nilsson » Mon Oct 19, 2020 2:29 pm

Well, the November 1941 paint job instruction orders 1 m above and below CWL. CWL is 9.50 m. Obviously the waterline ends slightly above 10.5 m. It's just my speculation that the draught on construction displacement (9.522 m) could possibly explain the difference.

In regard of the lower edge I wouldn't rule out 8.5 m definitely. There is a straight line visible in better quality pictures.
Waterline 2.jpg
Waterline 2.jpg (64.18 KiB) Viewed 88 times
However, IMHO the lower edge of the waterlinie is possibly derived from the imperial instructions which means the waterline is equivalent to the lower edge of the armor belt. Wreck pictures seem to confirm this.
Regards

Marc

"Thank God we blow up and sink more easily." (unknown officer from HMS Norfolk)

User avatar
José M. Rico
Administrator
Posts: 930
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: water line

Post by José M. Rico » Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:19 am

That straight line at 8.5 m is interesting.
It is not a plate weld, and it is not the lower edge of the 60mm belt either since that was located at 7.9 meters and was riveted.
The color seems to be the same as the upper part but darker, so perhaps is just an optical effect due to surface being wet?

Steve Crandell
Senior Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:05 pm

Re: water line

Post by Steve Crandell » Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:02 am

The surface would be wet in a perfectly straight line? I think it must be a plate overlap of some kind, if it isn't armor maybe just skin plating.

Post Reply